Ricardo Maikoo cops top North East cricket award
RICARDO Maikoo was adjudged Senior Division “Player of the Year” when the North East Zonal Council of the TT Cricket Board held their 2023 prize distribution function on Saturday.
Maikoo of Unique Sports and Cultural scored 569 runs, the most in the Senior Division for the season, at an average of 94.83.
Xplorers Sports and Cultural Club, winners of the 40-Overs Competition, and third in the Senior Division, copped the award for “Club of the Year.” Richard Cassie of Young Defenders clinched the Player of Division One with 621 runs, which included a double century, and two hundreds.
The awards function was staged at the Guaico Government Primary School with president of the TT Cricket Board Azim Bassarath, vice-president of the Cricket West Indies, delivering the feature address. Also present were TTCB National Executive members Arjoon Ramlal (1st vice-president), Parasram Singh (3rd Vice-president), Kiswah Chaitoo (Treasurer), Frank Simmons, Joseph Sam Phillip, and Premier League Committee chairman Henry Chase. Ishmael Ali of Manzanilla Secondary School was a big winner on the night emerging with the “Youth Player of the Year” award; being named as one of the “Youth Cricketers of 2023”; and being voted the “Most Valuable Player” in the Under-17 North East Inter-Zone team.
In his remarks, TTCB president Bassarath congratulated all the North East Zonal Council awardees for their outstanding performances during the season.
However, Bassarath said he was concerned about the perennial problem the zonal council encounters with the preparation of grounds which affects the smooth running of their competitions.
Bassarath, who was a career Public Servant in Local Government told the gathering that proper planning ahead of the season should eliminate challenges that crop up every year. He also stressed the importance of club development as a pillar of the growth and development of cricket drawing from the experience at the helm of the South East Zonal Council before being elected TTCB president a decade and a half ago.
Bassarath said the recent National Budget has allocated $39 million for community sports programs, and the cricket clubs must be prepared to access this important source of funding. The TTCB president was recently awarded a Humming Bird Medal (Gold) in the Republic Day Awards for his long and distinguished service to cricket.
This and Bassarath’s ascension to the vice-presidency of the CWI earlier this year, a first for TT, was also marked by a presentation to him of a commemorative plaque by the North East Zonal Council.
NORTH EAST ZONAL COUNCIL
2023 Cricket Honour Roll
40-OVERS COMPETITION
1 Xplorers Sports & Cultural Club
2 Unity Cricket Club
Losing Semi-finalists: Youth Sport Sports Club’ Wanderers/Oriental
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Most Runs: Joel Graham 244 Runs (Xplorers)
Most Wickets: Christon Charles 13 Wks. (Xplorers)
“Man-of-the-Match” (Final): Joel Graham 162 Runs (Xplorers)
CENTURIES
1 Ravi Khan (Youth Sport) 101 Runs vs Cricket Valencia
2 Joel Graham (Xplorers) 162 Runs vs Unity
T20 COMPETITION
1 Unique Sports & Cultural Club
2 Youth Sport Sports Club
Losing Semi-Finalists: Cunaripo Sports; Xplorers Sports & Cultural Club
“Man-of-the-Match” (Finals): Rick Rampersad (Youth Sport)
2-0-9-4
LEAGUE COMPETITION
1. Young Defenders
2. Cricket Valencia
3. Swansea
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Most Runs: Richard Cassie (Young Defenders) 621 (Ave. 103.5)
Most Wickets: Kevin Mahabir (Cricket Valencia) 31 (Ave.) 10.48)
DOUBLE CENTURIES
1 Richard Cassie (Young Defenders) 234 Runs vs Wanderers/Oriental
2 Ricardo Robinson (Swansea) 218 Runs vs Merry Makers
CENTURIES
1 Richard Cassie (Young Defenders) 152 Runs vs Fishing Pond EBG; 181 vs Swansea
2 Jameel Simon (Fishing Pond EBG) 101 Runs vs Cricket Valencia
TEN WICKETS PER MATCH
1 Jamal Bobb (Swansea) 12 wkts for 55 runs vs Wanderers/Oriental
2 Wendell Alleyne (Fishing Pond EBG) 11 wkts for 41 runs vs Merry Makers
FIVE WKTS IN AN INNINGS
1 Kendon McCarty (Swansea) 5/74 vs Young Defenders;5/65 vs Unity
2 Richard Cassie (Young Defenders) 5/40 vs Wanderers/Oriental
3 Joshua Singh (Wanders/Oriental) 5.46 vs Swansea; 5/127 vs Young Defenders
4 Zidane Dookeran (Wanders/Oriental) 5/71 vs Cricket Valencia
5 Akiedo Simon (Fishing Pond EBG) 7/64 vs Young Defenders
6 Wendell Alleyne (Fishing Pond EBG) 5/15 vs Cricket Valencia
7 Kevin Mahabir (Cricket Valencia) 7/27 vs Fishing Pond
8 Darion Dodds (Cricket Valencia) 5/32 vs Fishing Pond
9 Kenton Pierre (Cricket Valencia) 6/46 vs Young Defenders
10 Peter Cedeno (Cricket Valencia) 5/53 vs Unity
SENIOR DIVISION
1 Unique Sports & Cultural Club
2 Youth Sport Sports Club
3 Xplorers Sports & Cultural Club
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Most Runs: Ricardo Maikoo (Unique) 569 (Ave. 94.83)
Most Wickets: Andel Ruiz (Youth Sports) 33 (Ave. 8.1)
DOUBLE CENTURIES
1 Ravi Khan (Youth Sports) 223 vs North East Under-18s
CENTURIES
1 Stephen Pemberton (Rovers)108 vs North East Under-18s
2 David John (Rovers) 122 vs Xplorers
3 Justn D’Abreo (Toco Sporting Academy) 155 vs Rovers
4 Israel Modeste (Toco Sporting Academy) 112 vs Rovers
5 Romen Nanan (Unique) 150 vs All Stars
6 Ricardo Maikoo (Unique) 153 vs Toco Sporting Academy; 136 vs Rovers
7 Brandon Sooklal (Unique) 102 vs Rovers
8 Stephen Sooklal (Unique) 104 vs Rovers; 134 vs North East Under-18s
9 Richard Dodds (Xplorers) 111 vs Rovers
10 McEvin Moffett (Xplorers) 119 vs Youth Sports
11 Steve Ragoobar Youth Sports) 137* vs Rovers
TEN WICKETS PER MATCH
1 Randy Ramlogan (Cunaripo Sports) 13 wkts. for 47 runs vs Xplorers
2 Andel Ruiz (Youth Sports) 10 wkts. for 44 runs vs Rovers
FIVE WICKETS IN AN INNINGS
1 Dillon Dass (All Stars) 5/68 vs Xplorers
2 Ashmead Mohammed (Cunaripo Sports) 5/29 vs Unique
3 Ashmeer Mohammed (Cunaripo Sports) 5/29 vs North East Under-18s; 5/45 vs All Stars
4 Randy Ramlogan (Cunaripo Sports) 5/45 vs All Stars
5 Sanjay Bhagaloo 5/41 vs Montgomery
6 Christian Sahai (Rovers) 5/21 vs North East Under-18s
7 David John (Rovers) 5/45 vs Montgomery
8 Kyle Ferreira (Toco) 6.36 vs North East Under-18s
9 Akeel Seetal (Unique) 5/18 vs North East Under-18s
10 Stephen Sooklal (Unique) 5/42 vs All Stars ; 5/15 vs Toco
11 Kenson Joseph (Unique) 5/15 vs Youth Sports
12 Ravi Patrick (Unique) 5/33 vs Cunaripo Sports
13 Christon Charles (Xplorers) 5/43 vs Unique; 5/9 vs Cunaripo Sports
14 Keltus Samuel (Xplorers) 5/7 vs North East Under-18s
15 Randy Henry (Xplorers) 5/50 vs All Stars
16 Andel Ruiz (Youth Sport) 6/25 vs Toco; 6/32 vs Xplorers
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Inter-Zone MVPs
Under-19: Adrian Ramlal
Under-17: Ishmael Ali
Under-15 Eathan Ramsundar
Under-13: Rishik Lutchmansingh
SEC. SCHOOL CRICKETER OF THE YEAR
Ishmael Ali (Manzanilla Secondary School)
YOUTH CRICKETER OF THE YEAR
Ishmael Ali
DIVISION I PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Richard Cassie (Young Defenders)
SENIOR DIVISION PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Richard Maikoo (Unique)
AWARDS FOR LONG & DISTINGUISHED SERVICE
1 Dr Claudius Fergus
2 Mr Victor Alexander
3 Mr Earl David (Posthumous)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Randy Mahase
UMPIRE OF THE YEAR: Prudencio Cedeno
ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR: Mitra Ragoonanan
CLUB OF THE YEAR: Xplorers Sport & Cultural Club
Comments
"Ricardo Maikoo cops top North East cricket award"