N Touch
Tuesday 12 November 2019
follow us
Sports

Whyle nets two as Future beat Sweaters

LEROY WHYLE netted a pair as Future beat Sweaters 4-2 on September 29, at the Gabba Ground, Bourg Mulatresse, as the Tyro Sports Club Open Division seven-a-side football league continued.

Whyle got support from Ronaldo Jaggasar and Isaiah Williams, who scored one apiece. Warren Streaker and ex-national forward Hector Sam found the back of the net for Sweaters.

Stephon Blake and Dillon Bradshaw were the goal-getters as Organs edged Gunners 2-1. Marvin Joseph was on target for Gunners.

Other Results –

Open Division –

September 15 – TORNADOES (2) – Benji Magleoure, Joel Charles vs THUG FAMILY (0); UNITED (2) – Akil Hall, Aaron Joseph vs UP TOP (1) – Kurt Craig; GUNNERS (2) – Akil Harley 2 vs JENISI (1) – Jermelle Britto; FUTURE (3) vs DESTROYERS (0) by default.

September 16 – SWEATERS (1) – Hector Sam vs P UNITED (0).

September 17 – BANGA UNITED (5) – Jason Parris 2, Tyrese Murray, Carrington Toussaint, Ricardo Joseph vs YOUNG LIONS REUNITED (1) – Ahmed James.

September 18 – WE SIDE (2) – Atiba O’Brien, Giovanni Warner vs P UNITED (1) – Kieron Cyr; UWI FC (2) – Akeem Woods, Sheldon Dyer vs CURACAYE FC (0); HUVAN FC (1) – O’neal Jarvis vs UP TOP (0).

September 19 – FUTURE (3) – Ezekiel Pascall 2, Jameel Cooper vs TOGETHER AGAIN (2) – Randy Britto, Shaton Ollivierre; THUG FAMILY (2) – Nigel Grannum, Elijah Williams vs ALL STARS (1) – Leon Lewis.

September 20 – GUNNERS (2) – Marvin Joseph 2 vs MEAN MACHINE (1) – Kerry Applewhite; ORGANS (3) – Shane King, Randy Britto, Dale John vs ZESSERS (0); JENISI (0) vs TORNADOES (0).

September 21 – HUVAN FC (0) vs UNITED (0); BANGA UNITED (1) – James Sealey vs BM SPURS (0); SWEATERS (4) – Brent Chin 2, Jahem Danclair, Warren Streaker vs DESTROYERS (3) – Akil Dacon 2, Damion Bright.

September 23 – BM SPURS (2) – Hakeem Walker, Trey John vs DESTROYERS (2) – Akil Dacon, Juman John; TOGETHER AGAIN (3) – Rennie Britto, Shaton Olivierre, Dillon Jaggasar vs BANGA UNITED (1) – Jason Parris.

September 24 – SWEATERS (3) – Warren Streaker 2, Joshua Dyer vs UNITED (1) – Ricardo Prescott; JENISI (2) – Jermelle Britto, Kevin Lara vs ORGANS (1) – Duran Furlonge; MEAN MACHINE (2) – Jophire Ellis, Trevon Lester vs CURACAYE FC (1) – Kareem Ganteaume.

September 26 – TOGETHER AGAIN (3) – Brent Edwards, Kerron Mitchell, Martin Morgan vs UP TOP (3) – Marcus Apparicio 2, Kevin Bartholomew; HUVAN FC (4) – Ronnell De Silva, O’Neal Jarvis, Kyle Williams vs WE SIDE (3) – Anthony Guppy, Jadan Charles, Atiba O’Brien.

September 27 – ZESSERS (2) – Monty Carmona, Kareem Girod vs THUG FAMILY (1) – Nigel Grannum; SWEATERS (4) – Warren Straker 3, Peter Danclair vs BANGA UNITED (1) – Mikhail Roberts; BM SPURS (3) – Trey John, Kadeem De Freitas, Kareem Walker vs FUTURE (2) – Triston Mitchell, Leroy Wiley.

September 28 – GUNNERS (2) – Marvin Joseph, Raymond Girod vs THUG FAMILY (0); TORNADOES (2) – Jason Monroe, Darion Findley vs ALL STARS (0).

September 29 – WE SIDE (1) – Jadon Charles vs UNITED (0); ALL STARS (1) – Kevaughn Peters vs CURACAYE FC (1) – Stephen Carl; YOUNG LIONS REUNITED (2) – Elijah Floyd 2 vs UP TOP (2) – Clint McMillan, Akeem Duncan.

Uncle Beddoe’s Hardware and Supermarket 45-and-over seven-a-side League –

September 16 – FRIENDS (5) – Gary Glasgow, Shawn Sinnette, Kendall Velox, Nigel Shepherd, Cleveland Harry vs LIVERPOOL (0); ONE IS ONE (4) – Robert Gomez 2, Kern Branche, Brian La Borde vs CENTRAL OLD BOYS (2) – Carney Gilbert 2.

September 17 – SAN JUAN SAN JUAN (3) – Justin Gabriel 2, Dexter Ollivierre vs MASSIVE AND CREW (2) – Roger Henry, Ricardo Luke.

September 19 – MADRID (2) – Sheldon Carimbocas, own goal vs OLD ROAD UNITED (1) – David Peters.

September 25 – ST FRANCOIS NATIONALS (2) – Jason Bowen, Marvin Joseph vs FIRE SERVICE (0); FRIENDS (5) – Gary Glasgow, Kendall Velox, Brian Yorke, Cleveland Harry, Lawrence George vs CENTRAL OLD BOYS (0); MASSIVE AND CREW (4) – Roger Henry 3, Kester Lendore vs OLD ROAD UNITED (2) – Kelvin Bailey, Gabriel Burke.

September 26 – ONE IS ONE (3) – Kern Branche 2, Robert Gomez vs TORNADOES (1) – Larry Noel.

September 28 – CENTRAL OLD BOYS (3) – Darin Bhagwanie, Greg Simpson, Mason Gilbert vs MASSIVE AND CREW (2) – Kenrick Edwards 2.

September 30 – FRIENDS (2) – Kendell Velox 2 vs TORNADOES (1) – Victor Sam; OLD ROAD UNITED (3) – David Peters 2, own goal vs LIVERPOOL (2) – David Jaggasar, David Thomas; ST FRANCOIS NATIONALS (1) – Marc Borde vs SAN JUAN SAN JUAN (0).

Today's Most Popular
Comments

Reply to "Whyle nets two as Future beat Sweaters"

Sports