N Touch
Sunday 25 August 2019
follow us
Sports

2019 Carifta Triathlon and Aquathlon Championship, 26 athletes selected

Greame Waithe Toussaint (centre) overall male winner of the TT Triathalon Federation's National Duathlon, dash category, is joined on the podium by Justin Boynes (right) who placed second and James Castagne-Hay, who placed third.  The race, which followed the run-ride-run format, was held at the Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain on Sunday July 14.

Photo: Melanie Waithe
Greame Waithe Toussaint (centre) overall male winner of the TT Triathalon Federation's National Duathlon, dash category, is joined on the podium by Justin Boynes (right) who placed second and James Castagne-Hay, who placed third. The race, which followed the run-ride-run format, was held at the Queen's Park Savannah, Port of Spain on Sunday July 14. Photo: Melanie Waithe

ANDREW GIOANNETTI

TWENTY-SIX athletes, ages 11-19, have been selected to represent TT at the third annual Carifta Triathlon and Aquathlon Championships, which takes place in Jamaica, next month.

The athletes are set to touch down on August 14 and depart on August 19. The event runs from August 16-18.

Included in the roster are on-form athletes, Rachel Grosberg, 18, and Troy Llanos, 17, the respective women and men's winners at Sunday's TT Triathlon Federation's (TTTF) duathlon sprint (5km run, 18.5km bike, 2.5km run), along with Graeme Waithe-Toussaint, 15, and Imani Bishop, 14, the men and women's winners in the shorter duathlon dash event (2.5km run, 11.1km bike, 1.25km run).

Melania Nanton (centre) female winner, dash category (12 and under), is joined on the podium by Shamkea Hoyte (right) who placed second and Jenae Price, who placed third.
Photo: Melanie Waithe

They, along with the 22 other athletes, however, were selected based on their performances at two national event–the national aquathlon, which took place in April, as well as the national triathlon, staged in Tobago two months later.

"This team was put together based on pre-set qualifying times, plus or minus 10 per cent, and a few discretionary considerations," an official at the TTTF explained.

"A discretionary pick was used if an athlete (clocked) within 10 per cent of the qualifying times or if the athlete was sick or injured for their race.

"An athlete may also have been considered if they were few seconds outside of the time but was identified as being able to provide domestic assistance to another athlete in their category.

Samuel Hardland (centre) male winner, Tristan Scott (right) who placed second and Ross Wortman, who placed third.
Photo: Melanie Waithe

The selection policy was vetted and approved by the executive members of the TTTF, as well as by Derrick Simon, one of the two national coaches for the Carifta event, the official said.

Most of the athletes will compete in both the triathlon and the aquathlon, while the remaining athletes will compete in one of the two.

They national athletes have met already, following their selection, and will continue to meet each weekend for group sessions.

Jenna Ross (centre) female winner of the standard distance category, is joined on the podium by Angela Bayne (right) who placed second and Khrystanne George, who placed third.
Photo: Melanie Waithe

According to officials, the sessions will cover several key elements including swim, bicycle and sprint training, increasing athlete fitness and form, reducing transition times, team work for drafting.

They are working under the guidance of national coaches Simon and Aliya Drakes.

Jason Costelloe (centre) winner of the standard distance category is joined on the podium by Hayden Reid (right) and Andrew Whiteman who placed third.
Photo: Melanie Waithe

This is Simon's third stint coaching the team at the Carifta event, while Drakes makes her second appearance as team coach.

TTTF president Paul Hee Houng will guide the team as manager.

TT Squad

Girls

Both aquathlon and triathlon

11-12: Jenae Price

13-15: Rebecca Lezama, Kaya Beadle, Makaira Wallace, Imani Bishop

16-19: Kristin Scott, Kirsten St Omer

Aquathlon only

11-12: Steffi Scott

16-19: Rachel Grosberg

Boys

Both aquathlon and triathlon

11-12: Harland Samuel, Tristan Scott, Ross Wortman

13-15: Matthew Wortman, Rowan King, James Castagne-Hay, Justin Boynes

16-19: Troy Llanos, Jean-Marc Granderson

Aquathlon only

11-12: Dante Pichery, Micai Dayal

16-19: Selik Leacock, Chad Hosein

Triathlon only

13-15: Graeme Waithe-Toussaint

16-19: Logan Raymond, Liam Trepte

Today's Most Popular
Comments

Reply to "2019 Carifta Triathlon and Aquathlon Championship, 26 athletes selected"

Sports