N Touch
Saturday 21 September 2019
follow us
Sports

Honore, Wong win Under-16 Sagicor titles

Maria Honore attempts to play a shot in the senior girls doubles final at the Sagicor Junior Tennis Tournament, Trinidad Country Club, Maraval. Honore and Chelsea Mukerji lost to Aalisha Alexis and Shauna Valentine 6-2, 6-2. Earlier in the day, Honore won the girls 16 and under singles title.
Maria Honore attempts to play a shot in the senior girls doubles final at the Sagicor Junior Tennis Tournament, Trinidad Country Club, Maraval. Honore and Chelsea Mukerji lost to Aalisha Alexis and Shauna Valentine 6-2, 6-2. Earlier in the day, Honore won the girls 16 and under singles title.

MARIA Honore and Ethan Wong won Under-16 singles titles when the Sagicor Junior Tennis Tournament continued at the Trinidad Country Club in Maraval, yesterday.

Honore upset top seeded Isabel Abraham 5-7, 6-1, 10-6 and top seeded Wong comfortably got past Charles Devaux 6-2, 6-0. In the girls 12 and under singles final, Abigail Chin Lee got past her sister Inara 4-1, 4-2.

In other finals, Honore and Chelsea Mukerji lost to the second seeded pair of Aalisha Alexis and Shauna Valentine 6-2, 6-2 in the senior girls doubles.

In the senior mixed doubles, siblings Ebolum and Osenyonye Nwokolo won the title with a 4-6, 6-2, 10-7 victory over Sebastian Sylvester and Abraham.

Devaux and Sylvester teamed up to win the crown in the senior boys doubles with a 6-1, 4-6, 10-7 win over Levi Hinkson and Wong.

The tournament continues today from 9 am.

OTHER RESULTS

Girls 10 and under singles semifinals

Zahra Shamsi def Shiloh Walker 4-1, 1-4, 10-8

Gabriella Prince def Em-Miryam Campbell-Smith 4-5, 4-0, 10-6

Boys 12 and under singles semifinals

Jordell Chapman def Isaiah Boxill 4-1, 4-0

Alexander Merry def Kayden Siewrattan 4-0, 4-0

Boys 10 and under singles semifinals

Brian Harricharan def Nirav Dougdeen 4-0, 4-2

Zakariyya Mohammed def Connor Carrington 2-4, 4-1, 14-12

Senior mixed doubles semifinals

Ebolum Nwokolo/Osenyonye Nwokolo def Levi Hinkson/Shauna Valentine 6-3, 6-2

Boys 10 and under doubles semifinals

Nirav Dougdeen/Zakariyya Mohammed def Nicholas Abraham/Scott Abraham 4-0, 4-1

Boys 12 and under doubles semifinals

Isaiah Boxill/Jayden Mitchell def Dylan Boocock/Logan Hamel-Smith 4-1, 4-1

Callum Koylass/Kayden Siewrattan def Yeshowah Campbell-Smith/Jordell Chapman 4-1, 1-4, 10-8

Girls 12 and under doubles semifinals

Abigial Chin Lee/Inara Chin Lee def Zakiyah Harrilal/Zariah Rambaran 4-0, 4-0

Brianna Harricharan/Eva Pasea def Kate Broughton/Arya Siewrattan 4-0, 4-2

Boys 10 and under doubles semifinals

Brian Harricharan/Justin Horsford def Jack Brown/Connor Carrington 2-4, 4-2, 12-10

Junior mixed doubles semifinals

Alex Chin/Eva Pasea def Aaron Subero/Sydney Doyle 4-2, 4-0

Isaiah Boxill/Zahra Shamsi def Kale Dalla Costa/Kate Broughton 4-1, 5-4

Today's Most Popular
Comments

Reply to "Honore, Wong win Under-16 Sagicor titles"

Sports