N Touch
Tuesday 20 August 2019
follow us
Sports

Chin Lee sisters cop U12 doubles title

Catch National Junior Championships 2019

Jordane Dookie 
returns to Jaeda-Lee Daniel-Joseph, in the girls Under-12 final, at the Catch National Junior Tennis Championship, at the National Racquet Centre, Tacarigua, yesterday.
Jordane Dookie returns to Jaeda-Lee Daniel-Joseph, in the girls Under-12 final, at the Catch National Junior Tennis Championship, at the National Racquet Centre, Tacarigua, yesterday.

SISTERS Abigail and Inara Chin Lee continued their progress through the junior tennis ranks side by side, pairing up to capture the Under-12 girls doubles title on the final day of the Catch National Junior Championships 2019, at the National Racquet Centre, Tacarigua, yesterday.

Abigail, just a couple hours prior, picked up the Under-10 girls singles title without a sweat as she eased past her opponent, Shiloh Walker, 4-0, 4-0, in the final.

The younger Chin Lee, who shot into the spotlight for her multiple triple-crowns and other tournament successes in 2018, bravely entered the Under-12 girls doubles final yesterday with her older sister and controlled their opponents, Brianna Harricharan and Eva Pasea, to finish comfortable 6-2, 6-1 winners

Jaeda-Lee Daniel-Joseph plays a return to Jordane Dookie during the girls Under-12 Catch National Junior Tennis Championship match, at the National Racquet Centre, Tacarigua,yesterday. Daniel Joseph won 4-3(2), 3-4(3), 4-1.

Jaeda-Lee Daniel-Joseph picked up the Under-12 girls singles crown with a 4-3(2), 3-4(3), 4-1 win over Jordane Dookie in the final.

Among the boys, Kale Dalla Costa won his semifinal against Alexander Merry, before taking on Zachery Byng later shortly after in the final, with Dalla Costa scoring a 3-4(3), 4-2, 4-3(3) win.

There was no mixed doubles competition in the Under-12 division.

Back in the Under-10 division, Josiah Hills picked up the boys’ singles crown after a hard-fought come-from-behind 3-4(4), 4-2, 4-0 win over Zakariyya Mohammed in the final, while Brian Harricharan and Liev Khan were crowned boys doubles winners after defeating Connor Carrington and Nirav Dougdeen 5-3, 5-4(4).

Khan went on to win a second title when he joined Walker in the Under-10 mixed doubles final. Walker would make amends from her earlier defeat in the girls singles final, as she and Khan defeated Josiah Hills and Makeda Bain 2-4, 5-3(3), 7-3.

In the Under-14 division, Daniel-Joseph picked up her second title of the day when she and Zara Ghuran got past a strong pairing of Ella Carrington and Charlotte Ready 6-4, 7-6 (7) in the girls doubles final, while Jamal Alexis and Saqiv Williams, who recently featured for TT in the Junior Davis Cup qualifying event, won the boys doubles final.

Alexis and Williams defeated Jaylon Chapman and Nathen Martin, with Chapman retiring injured while trailing 6-1, 4-3. Luca Shamsi, another player who represented TT at the Junior Davis Cup qualifying event, won the boys Under-14 singles final, cruising past his team-mate, Williams, 6-2, 6-1.

The tournament closed with the Under-14 mixed doubles final, which concluded after press time last evening.

Today's Most Popular
Comments

Reply to "Chin Lee sisters cop U12 doubles title"

Sports