N Touch
Tuesday 21 May 2019
follow us
Sports

Williams defeats Denoon in Catch junior tennis

Saqiv Williams
Saqiv Williams

SAQIV WILLIAMS, the top seed in Group One of the boys 14-and-under singles, notched an easy victory over Luca Denoon in the Catch National Junior Championships, at the National Racquet Centre, Tacarigua yesterday. Williams defeated Denoon 4-0, 4-2.

In Group Two, Jamal Alexis hammered Neil Maraj 4-0, 4-0 while in Group Three, Luca Shamsi blanked James Hadden 4-0, 4-0. Nicholas Ready whipped Zechariah Permell 4-0, 4-2 in Group Four and Sebastien Byng had a walkover win over Samir Alli in Group Five.

In other boys 14-and-under singles matches yesterday, Nathen Martin needed three sets to overcome Beckham Sylvester 2-4, 4-1, 4-1 in Group Six duel, but Jace Quashie eased past Tim Pasea 4-2, 4-0 in a Group Seven meeting.

Action in the Catch National Junior Championships will continue today.

Other Results –

Boys Under-10 singles – Round Robin – Group 1 – Live Khan bt Nirav Dougdeen 4-0, 3-4, 4-0; Group 3 – Connor Carrington bt Zain Xavi Modikhan 4-0, 4-0; Group 4 – Josiah Hills bt Omar Thomas 4-0, 4-0.

Girls Under-10 singles – Round Robin – Group 2 – Zahra Shamsi bt Karissa Mohammed 4-0, 4-0; Makeda Bain bt Eden Phillip 4-0, 4-1; Group 3 – Shiloh Walker bt Naiomi Mohammed 4-0, 4-0.

Boys Under-10 doubles – First Round – Josiah Hills/Jaysean Wells bt Gabriel Denoon/Omar Thomas 4-1, 4-2.

Girls Under-10 doubles – First Round – Zahra Shamsi/Shiloh Walker bt Eden Phillip/Karissa Mohammed 4-0, 4-0.

Girls Under-12 singles – Round Robin – Group 1 – Jordane Dookie bt Rayna Hayling 4-0, 4-0; Group 2 – Jaeda-Lee Daniel-Joseph bt Eva Pasea 4-0, 4-0; Maria Badouille bt Neila Maraj 2-4, 4-1, 10-6; Group 3 – Inara Chin Lee bt Briana Harricharan 4-3, 4-1.

Boys Under-12 singles – Round Robin – Group 1 – Kale Dalla Costa bt Isaiah Juba 4-0, 4-0; Group 2 – Zachery Byng bt Joshua Medina by walkover; Group 3 – James Hadden bt Jayden Mitchell 4-3, 4-0; Group 4 – Alexander Merry bt Daniel Rahaman 4-0, 4-0; Group 5 – Callum Koylass bt Yohance Solomon 4-1, 4-1; Keyondre Duke bt Jurrell Johnson 4-0, 4-1; Group 6 – Messiah Permell bt Isaiah Boxill 3-4, 4-3, 4-3; Deron Dumas bt Jordell Chapman 4-1, 4-0; Group 7 – Jordell Chapman bt Daniel Dumas 4-1, 4-0; Lucas Small bt Joel Jeffrey 4-0, 4-1; Group 8 – Logan Hamel-Smith bt Aasir Elder 5-4, 4-2.

Girls Under-14 singles – Round Robin – Group 2 – Charlotte Ready bt Siebhan Salvary 4-0, 4-0; Group 3 – Cameron Wong bt Zara Ghuran by walkover; Group 4 – Jaeda-Lee Daniel-Joseph bt Jordane Dookie 3-5, 4-0, 4-0.

Boys Under-12 doubles – First Round – Yeshowah Smith/Aaron Subero bt Joel Jeffrey/Josh Low 6-3, 4-6, 10-4; Neil Maraj/Yohance Solomon bt Jurrell Johnson/Isaiah Juba 6-1, 6-2; Jordell Chapman/Keyonde Duke bt Bjorn Hall/Lucas Small 6-1, 6-2; Quarter Finals – Jayden Mitchell/Messiah Permell bt Neil Maraj/Yohance Solomon 6-3, 6-1; Isaiah Boxill/Callum Koylass bt Jordell Chapman/Keyonde Duke 6-1, 6-4; Rizwaan Mohammed/Alexander Merry bt Deron Dumas/Aasir Elder 6-0, 6-3.

Girls Under-12 doubles – First Round – Abigail Chin Lee/Inara Chin Lee bt Rayna Hayling/Neila Maraj 6-1, 6-0; Brianna Harricharan/Eva Pasea bt Maria Badouille/Faith Phillip 4-2, 4-0.

Boys Under-14 doubles – Quarter Finals – Jamal Alexis/Saqiv Williams bt Samir Alli/Tristan Ramsaroop by walkover; Daniel Jeary/Jace Quashie bt Nicholas Ready/Beckham Sylvester 6-4, 6-3; Jaylon Chapman/Nathen Martin bt Luca Denoon/Zechariah Permell 6-0, 6-2; Sebastien Byng/Zachery Byng bt Tyler Hart/Tim Pasea 6-3, 6-3.

Today's Most Popular
Comments

Reply to "Williams defeats Denoon in Catch junior tennis"

Sports