N Touch
Thursday 19 July 2018
follow us
Sports

Guatemala pair clinch Under-14 singles titles

THE GUATEMALA pair of Daniel Caballeros and Deborah Dominguez Collado clinched the respective boys and girls Under-14 singles titles yesterday, at the ITF/COTECC Trinity Cup 2018, at the National Racquet Centre in Tacarigua.

In the boys Under-14 singles decider, Caballeros defeated Trinidad and Tobago’s David Rodriguez 6-4, 6-4 while Dominguez Collado whipped compatriot Ximena Morales 6-1, 6-2.

Caballeros teamed up with Dominican Republic’s Emmanuel Munoz to defeat the TT duo of Kyle Kerry and Ethan Wong 6-3, 6-2 in the boys doubles final.

And, in the boys consolation final, Yan Kodjoed of French Guiana got past St Lucia’s Arden Rosemond 4-0, 4-1.

Other Results –

Under-12 Division –

Boys Round Robin: Antonio Warner (Bermuda) bt Alexander Merry (TT) 4-5(5), 4-1, 10-2; Daniel Jeary (TT) bt Leeum Chan Pak (TT) 3-5, 4-1, 10-7; Beckham Sylvester (TT) bt James Hadden (TT) 4-0, 4-1; Xaveek Toppin (Antigua/Barbuda) bt Callum Koylass (TT) 4-1, 5-4(4); Jace Quashie (TT) bt Zachery Byng (TT) 4-0, 4-1; Daniel Jeary (TT) bt Alexander Merry (TT) 4-2, 4-1; Antonio Warner (Bermuda) bt Leeum Chan Pak (TT) 4-1, 4-1; James Hadden (TT) bt Nathen Martin (TT) 4-0, 4-0; Jace Quashie (TT) bt Callum Koylass (TT) 4-1, 4-2; Zachery Byng (TT) bt Xaveek Toppin (Antigua/Barbuda) 4-0, 4-1; Antonio Warner (Bermuda) bt Daniel Jeary (TT) 4-2, 5-4(5); Alexander Merry (TT) bt Leeum Chan Pak (TT) 1-4, 4-2, 13-11; Nathen Martin (TT) bt Beckham Sylvester 4-5(2), 4-2, 10-8; Xaveek Toppin (Antigua/Barbuda) bt Jace Quashie (TT) 0-4, 4-2, 10-5; Zachery Byng (TT) bt Callum Koylass (TT) 4-0, 4-0.

Girls Round Robin: Cameron Wong (TT) bt Inara Chin Lee (TT) 4-0, 4-0; Jaeda-Lee Daniel-Joseph (TT) bt Sydney Kentish (Antigua/Barbuda) 5-3, 4-0; Inara Chin Lee (TT) bt Aysha Hosam (Antigua/Barbuda) 4-0, 4-2; Jordane Dookie (TT) bt Jaeda-Lee Daniel-Joseph (TT) 4-2, 1-4, 13-11; Cameron Wong (TT) bt Aysha Hosam (Antigua/Barbuda) 4-0, 4-0; Jordane Dookie (TT) bt Sydney Kentish (Antigua/Barbuda) 4-1, 4-0.

Under-18 Division –

Boys Singles quarter-finals: Blaise Bicknell (US) bt Zvonko Bencedic (Great Britain) 7-6(6), 6-1; Rafael Grovas (Puerto Rico) bt Juan Bianchi (US) 6-1, 6-3; Milledge Cossu (US) bt Jiri Krouzek (Czech Republic) 6-2, 6-4; Andrew Mariados (US) bt Alfredo Casso (Mexico) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Girls Singles quarter-finals: Sasha Wood (US) bt Genevieve Quenville (Canada) 6-2, 6-1; Remika Ohashi (Japan) bt Luciana Kunkel (Austria) 6-4, 6-2; Sofia Rojas (US) bt Estefania Gonzalez (Venezuela) 6-1, 7-5; Sandra Alonso (Spain) bt Jackeline Lopez (US) 6-4, 6-1.

Boys Doubles semi-finals: Rafael Grovas (Puerto Rico)/Alfredo Casso (Mexico) bt Zvonko Bencedic (Great Britain)/Rehab Gracias (India) 6-1, 4-6, 10-7; Joao Alcantara (Brazil)/Kemal Karagozoglu (Turkey) bt Blaise Bicknell (US)/Milledge Cossu (US) 1-6, 6-1, 10-8.

Comments

Reply to "Guatemala pair clinch Under-14 singles titles"

Sports