A d v e r t i s e m e n t

Banner

spacer
Newsday Logo
Banner
spacer
Thursday, July 2 2015
spacer

Latest

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Entertainment

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

A d v e r t i s e m e n t

Banner

Opinion

spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer

Newsday Archives

spacer

Classifieds

Business (8)
Employment (121)
Motor (92)
Real Estate (170)
Computers (4)
Notices (15)
Personal (40)
Miscellaneous (25)
Second-hand stuff (1)
Bridal (38)
Tobago (83)
Tuition (48)

Newsletter

Every day fresh news


A d v e r t i s e m e n t


spacer
Search for:
spacer

A d v e r t i s e m e n t

Banner



List of National Awardees, 2013

Sunday, September 1 2013

The Order of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

* Chief Justice Ivor Archie - Law

* Makandal Daaga- Cultural Ambassador/National Service

* Professor Ramesh Deosaran - Academics/National Service



The Chaconia Medal, GOLD

* Mr. Justice Shafeyei Shah- Law

* Madam Justice Margot Warner - Law

* The Rt. Reverend Claude Berkley - Religion/Education

* Mrs. Valerie Stephenson Lee Chee - Religion

* Pundit Utham Maharaj - Religion

* Pamela Nicholson - Public Service

* Justice Wendell Neil Kangaloo (Posthumously) - Law

* John Humphrey - Public/Community Service

* Jehue Gordon - Sports



The Chaconia Medal, Silver

* Dr. David Garth Toby -Medicine

* Reverend Cecil Quamina - Religion



The Humming Bird Medal, GOLD

* Louis B Homer - (Posthumously) Journalism

* Theron Boodan - Journalism

* Lynette “Granny” Luces - Sports

* Shivannand Maharaj - Music

* Earl Knight - Musician

* Ramesh Persad-Maharaj - Law and Religion

* George Janoura - Business

* Shaheed Mohammed - Business



The Humming Bird Medal, SILVER

* Harbance Seejattan - Business

* Ramragee Prabhoo - Culture

* John Jaglal - Labour



Humming Bird Medal, BRONZE

* David Anthony Chin Leung - Sport

* Hayden Dale Manwaring- (Posthumously) Gallantry

* Hubert Peter “Flagman” Diaz - National Service

* Shiv Bansraj - Gallantry

* Ganesh Bansraj - Gallantry

* John Julien- Gallantry

* Kiwanis Club of St. Helena - Community Service



The Public Service Medal of Merit, GOLD

* Steve Ravindra Budhooram - Medicine

* Roopdial Ramnarine- Public Service

* Roy Rique - Public Service

* Deo Bhagowtee - Public Service

* Michael Samuel - Education

* Ronald Heeralal - Public Service



The Public Service Medal of Merit, SILVER

* Sita Dalkan-Pragg - Public Service

* Johnny Ramdular - Public Service



The Medal for the Development of Women, GOLD

* Dr. Indrani Rampersad - Religion and Community Service

* Aileen Clarke - National Service

* Affieza Ogeer - Community Service.

spacer
Click here to send your comments on this article to Newsday's Ch@tRoom
spacer
    Print print
spacer
spacer

A d v e r t i s e m e n t

Banner

Top stories

 • UWI’s CCMF to close?
 • ANUSHA’S NO 1
 • TT make big splash
 • Cops probe choking incident at school
 • Tail wagging the dog in prisons
 • First Citizens before Phoenix Park

Pictures & Galleries


spacer
spacer
spacer

The Ch@t Room

Have something to say ?
Click here to tell us right now!

RSS

rss feed

Crisis Hotline

Have a problem ?
Help is just phone call away.

spacer
Copyright © Daily News Limited | About us | Privacy | Contact
spacer

IPS Software by Agile Telecom Ltd


Creation time: 0.190 sek.