Just In
FFOS demands answers after oil spill Colm: CEPEP is under review Fay Ann unveils her Fantasy Carnival section UWI student wins Miss Divali Nagar New police officers receive their badges
follow us
N Touch
Thursday 19 October 2017
Sports

Top riders for Republic Day Classic

Trinidad and Tobago’s Tyler Cole, left, celebrates at last year’s Republic Day Cycling Classic.

Michael Phillips will be marking his 13th year hosting a cycling race on Republic Day when riders pedal off on Sunday at the Diego Martin Highway with several cash prizes up for grabs.

The first event hosted by Phillips was held in 2005 at what is now known as Nelson Mandela Park. It was a Criterium race which is a short course racing style with numerous laps.

The race has since evolved into Phillips’ signature event, the “Michael Phillips Republic Day Classic” and will be hosted this year on the Diego Martin Highway on the portion which is blocked off every Sunday morning from 6am - 10am for the “Keep Moving” programme which he also runs.

This year’s Michael Phillips Republic Day Race will feature a host of exciting races ranges with participants ranging from ages 6 - 70 with the final event featuring cyclists from around the world who will battle for the top prize of $2000.

Last year’s defending champion, Jymes Bridges (Antigua and Barbuda) of Team DPS, will be back to battle the best for his chance at the top step on the podium again. Some of the top local names to look for are Tyler Cole (Team DPS), Akil Campbel (Team PSL), Joshua and Adam Alexander (Team Raiders) and of course Emile Abraham (Tobago - Team Pharmaco),who after announcing his official retirement from cycling two years ago, has not quite been able to stay away and is currently the US Masters 40 - 45 Crit National Champion.

Top participants:

Denmark - Nicklas Pedersen

Argentina - Jose Luis Rivera

Colombia - Sebastian Caicedo

Colombia - Camilo Pedroza

Colombia - Cristian Torres

USA - Aria Kiani

USA - Ben Foster

TEAM PHARMACO

USA - Corey Davis

USA - Winston David

GUYANA - Raynauth Jeffrey

USA – Jake Silverbug

T&T - Emile Abraham

USA - Caroline Baur

USA - Parker Kyzer

TEAM RAIDERS

Adam Alexander

Joshua Alexander (Rider present at conference)

Raphael Meran – Dominican Republic (Ride present at conference)

Adderlyn Cruz (Rider who was present at conference)

Maximo Rojas – Venezuela

Andrez Diaz – Venezuela

Stalin Quinterio – Dominican Republic

TEAM PSL

Nick Stapler – Holland (Big Name)

Marloe Rodman – Jamaica (Came 2nd last year)

TEAM DPS

Jyme Bridges – Antigua (Defending Champion)

Tyler Cole – T&T

Comments

Reply to this story

Advertisement
Related