Just In
Mastercard glitch affects credit card users across T&T Man freed of friend's murder Couple arrested, stolen $220K hidden in washing machine Rowley relieved suspects detained Education Minister: Finances in dire straits
follow us
N Touch
Thursday 14 December 2017
Sports

Play As One Sports Tournament honours top performers

Newman George, chairman of the East Port of Spain Development Company Limited (right), present gold medals and a trophy to members of the BH8 Police Youth Club, after they copped the Open Division Football category.

The inaugural Play As One Sports Tournament 2017, under the auspices of the East Port of Spain Development Company Limited, honoured their top performers at an award ceremony at Cascadia Hotel, St Ann’s on Tuesday evening.

The East Port of Spain Development Company Limited is an agency of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Development.

This tournament saw competitions in three sporting disciplines - football, basketball and netball, and brought out a number of promising athletes in a number of areas in East Port of Spain, including Duncan Street, St Barb’s, Gonzales, Eastern Quarry, Success Village, Morvant, Never Dirty, Beverly Hill, Paradise Heights, Coconut Drive, Mentor Alley, Trou Macaque and Sogren Trace.

Honour Roll –

UNDER-15 NETBALL: Winners - Eastern Quarry Thrillers ($3,000 sports voucher and trophy); Runners-up - Paradise Heights ($2,000 sports voucher and trophy); Top scorer - Nekesha Gomes (Eastern Quarry).

16-AND-UNDER BASKETBALL: Winners - Morvant ($3,000 sports voucher and trophy); Runners-up - Paradise Heights ($2,000 sports voucher and trophy).

UNDER-15 FOOTBALL: Winners - Dread Eye Youths ($3,000 sports voucher and trophy); Runners-up - BH8 Police Youth Club ($2,000 sports voucher and trophy); Third place - Paradise Heights ($1,000 sports voucher and trophy).

UNDER-25 NETBALL: Winners - Hill Girls ($4,000 sports voucher and trophy); Runners-up - Paradise Heights ($3,000 sports voucher and trophy); Third place - IATF Police Youth Club ($2,000 sports voucher and trophy); Most Goals - Shawnna Wickham (Hill Girls).

UNDER-25 FOOTBALL: Winners - Trou Macaque ($4,000 sports voucher and trophy); Runners-up - BH8 Police Youth Club ($3,000 sports voucher and trophy); Third place - Miscellaneous Laventille United ($2,000 sports voucher and trophy); Most Valuable Player - Duane Calliste (Trou Macaque).

OPEN DIVISION NETBALL: Winners - Eastern Quarry Thrillers ($5,000 and trophy); Runners-up - Sogren Trace ($4,000 and trophy); Third Place - Beetham Hope ($3,000 and trophy).

OPEN DIVISION BASKETBALL: Winners - Eastern Quarry Thrillers ($5,000 and trophy); Runners-up - Trou Macaque ($4,000 and trophy); Third Place - Block 22 ($3,000 and trophy); Most Points - Jonathan Donawa ($300 sports voucher and trophy).

OPEN DIVISION FOOTBALL: Winners - BH8 Police Youth Club ($5,000 and trophy); Runners-up - Eastern Quarry ($4,000 and trophy); Third Place - Miscellaneous Laventille United ($3,000 and trophy); Most Valuable Player - Antonio Campbell.

Comments

Reply to this story

Related