Just In
$40M drug bust in South First hit by Bret, Woodland floods again Mosquito Creek to ‘re-open’ today after emergency works 800 marooned in Mayaro TTEC warns of electrocution in floods
follow us
N Touch
Monday 23 October 2017
Football

North East Stars begin FA Trophy defence today

North East Stars will begin their title defence of the Trinidad and Tobago Football Association (TTFA) FA Trophy today when they make the trek from Sangre Grande to Palo Seco to face Siparia Spurs, at the Palo Seco Recreation Ground.

The FA Trophy makes a return after a two-year absence, with the Derek King-coached squad fancied to get the better of Siparia. This game is set to kick off at 4 pm.

Central FC, the reigning Pro League champions, and Morvant Caledonia United will meet in the only all-Pro League First Round clash, at the Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, from 4 pm.

Also on today’s agenda will be the League One leaders in the TT Super League, Guaya United, who will head to the Damarie Hill Recreation Ground in Sangre Grande to oppose Damarie Hill Youths, while the leaders in League Two of the Super League, Petit Valley/Diego Martin United, will entertain another Super League outfit, Cunupia FC, at the Diego Martin North Secondary School Ground.

Tomorrow (SUNDAY), the 2015 runners-up W Connection will battle Tamana United at the Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva.

Malvern United and Maple Club have seven FA Cup titles apiece, the most in the tournament’s history, while Defence Force and United British Oilfields Trinidad each have six.

And Defence Force will start their quest for a joint-record seventh crown when they square off against Belmont FC at the Hasely Crawford Stadium Training Field in Mucurapo.

Weekend’s Fixtures -

Today: Eagles FC vs Sangre Grande Dream Team, Africa Ground, Enterprise; Damarie Hill Youths vs Guaya United, Damarie Hill Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande; Fire Service vs Black Rock, Hugo Francis Ground, Woodford Lodge, Chaguanas; Manzan United vs Prisons FC, Manzanilla Recreation Ground; Perseverance Ball Runners (CFA) vs Erin FC, New Settlement Ground, Caroni; Biche United vs Trinity Rangers; Biche Recreation Ground; Siparia Spurs vs North East Stars, Palo Recreation Ground; Petit Valley/Diego Martin United vs Cunupia FC, Diego Martin North Secondary Ground; San Juan Jabloteh vs La Horquetta XF, Larry Gomes Stadium, Arima; Central Soccer World vs Harlem Strikers (CFA), St Mary’s Ground, Freeport; Serial Strikers vs Pitchmen FC, Lachoos Road Recreation Facility, Penal; Central FC vs Morvant Caledonia United, Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, 4 pm; Calder Hall FC vs Bethel FC, Mt Pleasant Recreation Ground; Malta Carib Alcons vs UTT, UTT O’Meara Campus Ground, Arima, 6 pm.

Tomorrow: WASA (EFA) vs FC Maloney, WASA Ground, St Joseph; Santa Flora FC vs Harlem Strikers, Santa Flora Ground, Santa Flora; St Ann’s Ranges vs Perseverance Ball Runners, St Augustine Secondary Ground; RSSR vs Signal Hill United, Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo; San Fernando Giants vs St Francois Nationals, Manny Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella; Club Sando Moruga vs Perseverance United, Grand Chemin Recreation Ground; Leeds FC vs Creek SCC, Mt Pleasant Recreation Ground; Queen’s Park vs FC Santa Rosa, St Mary’s Ground, St Clair; Central 500 Spartans vs Marabella FCC, Edinburgh 500 Recreation Ground; Defence Force (Super League) vs Youth Stars, Defence Force Ground, Chaguaramas; Pele Pele vs Police (Super League), La Brea Recreation Ground, 4 pm; Cultural Roots vs Club Sando, Dibe Recreation Ground, St James, 4.30 pm; Red Hill FC vs Point Fortin Civic, Maloney Recreation Ground, Arouca; 1976 Phoenix FC vs Goal City FC, Canaan/Bon Accord Recreation Ground; Belmont FC vs Defence Force, Hasely Crawford Stadium Training Field; W Connection vs Tamana United, Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva; WASA FC (Super League) vs Police, WASA Ground, St Joseph, 5 pm.

Comments

Reply to this story

Advertisement
Related