Just In
First hit by Bret, Woodland floods again Mosquito Creek to ‘re-open’ today after emergency works 800 marooned in Mayaro TTEC warns of electrocution in floods Dillion: ODPM to be reviewed
follow us
N Touch
Sunday 22 October 2017
Sports

Jones, Tom Yew advance to girls doubles semis

Winner of the lawn tennis Abigail Jones smiling after winning her match at the sports complex in Tacarigua.

Abigail Jones and Jade Tom Yew advanced to the girls Under-18 doubles semi-finals, in the Tobago House of Assembly (THA)/Bmobile Tobago Junior ITF Tennis Tournament yesterday, without breaking a sweat.

The pair had a walkover victory over the third-seeded pair of Karina Jensrud (Norway) and Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (Ecuador), at the National Racquet Centre in Tacarigua.

Reasco Gonzalez suffered an ankle injury earlier in the day, after she slipped and fell during her girls Under-18 singles quarter-final match against Bahamas’ Afrika Smith.

Other Results -

Boys Under-18 singles quarter-finals: Diego Gonzalez (Venezuela) bt Milledge Cossu (United States) 6-4, 7-6(4); Anuj Watane (US) bt Jean Philippe Murray (St Lucia) 6-0, 6-0; Mann Shah (India) bt Jericho Grollman (US) 6-2, 2-0 retired; Alexander Kiefer (US) bt Jose Dominguez Collado (Guatemala) 6-0, 6-0.

Girls Under-18 singles quarter-finals: Lucia De Santa Ana (Uruguay) bt Amritalakshmi Shanmugam (India) 6-1, 6-1; Afrika Smith (Bahamas) bt Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (Ecuador) 3-2 retired; Remika Ohashi (Japan) bt Ariana Salgueiro-Estala (Puerto Rico) 6-1, 6-1; Sofia Camila Rojas (US) bt Karina Jensrud (Norway) 6-4, 6-4.

Boys Under-18 doubles quarter-finals: Alexander Kiefer (US) & Jericho Grollman (US) bt Giacomo Pezzoli (Italy) & Sebastian Pino (Venezuela) 6-2, 6-0; Milledge Cossu (US) & Jose Dominguez bt Jacobi Bain (Bahamas) & Jean Philippe Murray (St Lucia) 6-1, 6-1; Diego Gonzalez (Venezuela) & Cristian Perez Po (Venezuela) bt Enzo Brida (Brazil) & Arthur De Souza Fonseca (Brazil) 6-1, 4-6, 10-4; Donte Armbrister (Bahamas) & Juan Dominguez Collado (Guatemala) bt Robert Hayden (Barbados) & Cordell Williams (Antigua) 6-1, 6-7(3), 10-6.

Girls Under-18 doubles quarter-finals: Valaine Clarke (Jamaica) & Amritalakshmi Shamnugam (India) bt Lucia De Santa Ana (Uruguay) & Sofia Camila Rojas (US) 6-3, 1-6, 10-8; Odette Beagrie (US) & Remika Ohashi (Japan) bt Sandra Alonso (Spain) & Emnet Simunyola (US) 6-3, 6-2; Jackeline Lopez (US) & Ariana Salgueiro-Estela (Puerto Rico) bt Sydney Clarke (Bahamas) & Meggan William (St Lucia) 7-5, 6-4.

Comments

Reply to this story

Advertisement
Related